Wednesday, April 27, 2011
[…] In order to do this, the state must introduce evidence that leads a trier of fact (judge or jury) to believe the defendant committed the crime in question.  In most cases, this evidence mostly comes from the testimony of witnesses.  This is especially true in battery domestic violence cases
In order for a witness to have an obligation to appear in court to testify in a criminal case, they must be properly served with a subpoena.  The law regarding service of the subpoena in a criminal case is as follows:
NRS 174.345 states:
"Service of subpoena.  1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.315 and subsection 2, a subpoena may be served by a peace officer or by any other person who is not a party and who is not less than 18 years of age. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 289.027, service of a subpoena must be made by delivering a copy thereof to the person named.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.315, a subpoena to attend a misdemeanor trial may be served by mailing the subpoena to the person to be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested from that person, in a sealed postpaid envelope, addressed to the person's last known address, not less than 10 days before the trial which the subpoena commands the person to attend.
3. If a subpoena is served by mail, a certificate of the mailing must be filed with the court within 2 days after the subpoena is mailed."
Below are the repercussions if a witness fails to attend the court date in question.