Thursday, March 14, 2013
[…] This may work, but there are many reasons why it may not. 
One reason this may not work is because the prosecutor may attempt to continue the hearing in order in find the non-attendant witness.  There are statutes and cases that detail when a prosecutor can and cannot continue an evidentiary hearing.  Normally, the Court is more concerned with the setting of a hearing when a defendant is in jail.  "If the defendant does not waive examination, the magistrate shall hear the evidence within 15 days, unless for good cause shown the magistrate extends such time."  NRS 171.196.
NRS 174.515(1) states, "When an action is called for trial, or at any time previous thereto, the court may, upon sufficient cause shown by either party by affidavit, direct the trial to be postponed to another day."