Monday, May 21, 2012
[…] Battery Domestic Violence and Counseling for a Child



If convicted of Battery Domestic Violence, a defendant must complete a number of requirements.  The most serious of these requirements for most people is counseling because of its long duration, at least 6 months but up to 12 months.  Defendants must also pay fines, complete community service, and spend 2 days in jail.  There are other lesser known requirements that defendants may face.  One of them is found in NRS § 200.485(7), it states, 
"If it appears from information presented to the court that a child under the age of 18 years may need counseling as a result of the commission of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, the court may refer the child to an agency which provides child welfare services. If the court refers a child to an agency which provides child welfare services, the court shall require the person convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 to reimburse the agency for the costs of any services provided, to the extent of the convicted person's ability to pay."  
This section could add large costs to a conviction if a child is involved, even collaterally, in a case.  This is another important fact that defendants need to know about Battery Domestic Violence convictions before a decision is made as to the charge.