Friday, December 10, 2010
[…] Did a battery actually occur as alleged?  Are there legal or factual defenses to this battery
Rarely cases deal with the other side, the domestic relationship.  Normally, this relationship is obvious because the alleged victim and defendant are currently dating or married.  Along with being a blood relative, spouse or former spouse, or having a child in common, the domestic relationship is defined as, "any other person with whom the person is or was actually residing, any other person with whom the person has had or is having a dating relationship"  Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33.018(1).  The statute goes on to define dating relationship as, "frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional or sexual involvement. The term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary association between persons in a business or social context."  Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33.018(2).  What if the alleged victim and defendant dated for 6 months in 1997, but they still associate with the same people, and they get into a minor physical altercation while drinking at a party?