Friday, December 10, 2010
[…] If you have been charged with Battery, Battery Domestic Violence, or any other related crime; or if a TPO has been issued against you, please visit georgeforjustice.com.

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

How do you spell TPO? G-U-N

If the word "gun" appears in an Applicant's statement of facts, a protective order will be issued.  Even without the word gun, protective orders are easy to get.  The burden of proof needed for a judge or hearing master to issue a TPO is very low.  Pursuant to NRS§ 33.020, "If it appears to the satisfaction of the court from specific facts shown by a verified application that an act of domestic violence has occurred or there exists a threat of domestic violence..." the court may issue protective order.  For many reasons (political, abundance of caution, public policy, etc.), if there is an allegation of a gun involved in any event of domestic violence, a protective order will be issued against the Adverse Party.