Thursday, June 21, 2012
[…] Thursday, June 21, 2012

Violating TPOs and Contempt Orders

If a Court issues a protective order pursuant to NRS 33.020, which states:
"If it appears to the satisfaction of the court from specific facts shown by a verified application that an act of domestic violence has occurred or there exists a threat of domestic violence, the court may grant a temporary or extended order." 


The Court has the power to hold the adverse party in contempt pursuant to NRS 22.010 if the Court feels that the order has been violated pursuant to section 3 below.  


Acts or omissions constituting contempts.
  The following acts or omissions shall be deemed contempts: