Friday, December 28, 2012
[…] When we talk about the ease in which a Protective Order can be obtained, we must discuss burdens of proof.  There are different amounts of evidence which must be shown to the Court in different legal situations for courts to take action.  In criminal cases, law enforcement must present evidence which shows that a crime was committed "beyond a reasonable doubt."  Reasonable doubt is defined by NRS § 175.211 as shown below.
"A reasonable doubt is one based on reason. It is not mere possible doubt, but is such a doubt as would govern or control a person in the more weighty affairs of life. If the minds of the jurors, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, are in such a condition that they can say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable doubt. Doubt to be reasonable must be actual, not mere possibility or speculation."  There is a vast amount of law and legal theory on this concept, and any further discussion of this burden is beyond the scope of this blog.