Wednesday, December 16, 2015
[…] 3. If a subpoena is served by mail, a certificate of the mailing must be filed with the court within 2 days after the subpoena is mailed."
Below are the repercussions if a witness fails to attend the court date in question.
NRS 174.385 states that, "Failure by any person without adequate excuse to obey a subpoena of a court or a prosecuting attorney served upon the person or, in the case of a subpoena issued by a prosecuting attorney, delivered to the person and accepted, shall be deemed a contempt of the court from which the subpoena issued or, in the case of a subpoena issued by a prosecuting attorney, of the court in which the investigation is pending or the indictment, information or complaint is to be tried."  
There are also other provisions of the law which enable a prosecutor to obtain a warrant for a witness's arrest if it can be shown that the subpoena was properly served and the witness failed to attend the hearing.