Friday, March 28, 2014
[…] The attorney would like to have concrete, specific examples of the behavior, and usually human memory does not allow for a high level of detail in recalling past events.
If the client would have kept a diary and written down the partner's strange, aggressive, or criminal behavior, the attorney could use the diary to more clearly evaluate the client's defenses and potentially use the diary at trial.
The rules of evidence allow for these diaries to be used at trial in certain situations.  NRS 51.125 allows for the recorded recollection to be admissible.  "1. A memorandum or record concerning a matter about which a witness once had knowledge but now has insufficient recollection to enable the witness to testify fully and accurately is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if it is shown to have been made when the matter was fresh in the witness's memory and to reflect that knowledge correctly.  2. The memorandum or record may be read into evidence but may not itself be received unless offered by an adverse party."
Even better than a diary, would be an in-person video or audio recording of the behavior on a smartphone (no recording of phone conversations without consent).  Always remember that some of this data could also be available in old text messaging and other social media.